organisers of the Adderbury Half

(mainly off-road and as close as we can get to a Half Marathon)

 
line decor
  
line decor

 
 

Results of the 2012 Runs & Walks

A big thank you to all who entered for one of our Runs & Walks on 14th July 2012.

You may want to investigate what the Race Photographer got up to if you saw him snapping pictures during your run.

Quick Summary

HALF MARATHON RUN

Male
Course record: David Bruce: 75:19 (2011)

Position

Name

Race No.

Time

1st

Tim Wright

13

84:33

2nd

Teg Jones

129

87:22

3rd

Russell Forsbrook

149

88:58

Female
Course record: Abbey Norman, 81:48 (2011)

Position

Name

Race No.

Time

1st

Fiona Tideswell

134

102:12

2nd

Ruth Sander

29

105:53

3rd

Michelle Bartlett

165

107:49

 

10k RUN

Male
Course record: Chris Bedford, 42:37 (2010)

Position

Name

Race No.

Time

1st

Tom Biegel

85

43:30

2nd

James Stead

5

46:45

3rd

Ian Coxhead

76

47:55

Female
Course record: Rosanna Andrews, 47:33 (2012)

Position

Name

Race No.

Time

1st

Rosanna Andrews

84

47:33

2nd

Hannah Coxhead

18

55:31

3rd

Lucy Garrod

91

56:36


HALF MARATHON WALK

Course record: All finishers in 2010, 03:03:30

Position

Name

Race No.

Time

1st

Georgina Coyne

282

03:12:00

2nd

Nick Portsmouth

290

03:24:00

3rd

Julia Taylor-Evans

289

03:40:00

3rd

Su Bullus

284

03:40:00

JUNIOR RUNS

Ages 4–6

Boy

Position

Name

1st

Conor McAvoy

2nd

Matthew Daenen

3rd

Matthew Edmonds

Girl

Position

Name

1st

Heidi Bruce

2nd

Harriet Dickins

3rd

Lucy Devine

Ages 7–8

Boy

Position

Name

1st

Simon Daenen

2nd

George Durand

3rd

Tom Bruce

Girl

Position

Name

1st

Maisie Henman

2nd

Natalie Kyte

3rd

Shona Wilby

Ages 9–12

Boy

Position

Name

1st

Sebastian Hartwell

2nd

Benjamin Brown

3rd

Ben Haynes

Girl

Position

Name

1st

Emelina Darvell

2nd

Sophia Daenen

3rd

Megan Kyte

Ages 13–14

Boy

Position

Name

1st

William Thompson

2nd

 

3rd

 

Girl

Position

Name

1st

Emily Thompson

2nd

Molly Noblett

3rd

 

 

Full Results for Finishers

Results for the Adderbury Half Run - approx 13.1 miles

Position Race No. Name Time Enter Time
1 13 tim wright 01:24:33 84:33:00
2 129 Teg Jones 01:27:22 87:22:00
3 149 Russell  Forsbrook 01:28:58 88:58:00
4 97 Gareth Anderson 01:32:45 92:45:00
5 52 gareth cooke 01:33:03 93:03:00
6 117 Shaun  O'Gorman 01:33:04 93:04:00
7 72 Adam Sheppard 01:33:49 93:49:00
8 125 Jamie Bagnall 01:33:52 93:52:00
9 139 Andy Blaize 01:33:57 93:57:00
10 111 richard jelfs 01:36:31 96:31:00
11 169 Tony Chapman 01:36:42 96:42:00
12 106 Matthew Palmer 01:36:48 96:48:00
13 77 Jason Andrews 01:36:55 96:55:00
14 119 Grant Hunter 01:38:59 98:59:00
15 203 Erik Cunningham 01:39:44 99:44:00
16 35 Jonathan Haynes 01:41:39 101:39:00
17 28 Richard Allen 01:41:46 101:46:00
18 148 Garin Wilby 01:42:12 102:12:00
19 134 Fiona Tideswell 01:42:12 102:12:00
20 136 peter grieveson 01:43:40 103:40:00
21 36 clive slator 01:44:21 104:21:00
22 68 Spencer Hannam 01:45:28 105:28:00
23 29 Ruth Sander 01:45:53 105:53:00
24 102 John Fleming 01:46:08 106:08:00
25 112 Robbie  Brough 01:46:44 106:44:00
26 116 Peter West 01:46:53 106:53:00
27 100 Hubert  Bourke-Borrowes 01:46:56 106:56:00
28 165 Michelle Bartlett 01:47:49 107:49:00
29 95 Ricky Emms 01:48:02 108:02:00
30 78 Martin Andrews 01:48:06 108:06:00
31 99 Mark Kennedy 01:48:11 108:11:00
32 154 Kelly  Lainsbury 01:48:15 108:15:00
33 175 Mark Garrett 01:48:21 108:21:00
34 108 Tim Kyte 01:49:26 109:26:00
35 104 angela banks 01:49:28 109:28:00
36 153 Ruth Mitchell 01:50:10 110:10:00
37 163 Penny Andrews 01:51:10 111:10:00
38 123 Mark Bonner 01:51:26 111:26:00
39 10 Mark Patton 01:51:52 111:52:00
40 59 Darren Baldwin 01:52:00 112:00:00
41 86 Jeremy Pattinson 01:52:04 112:04:00
42 4 Tony Petruso 01:52:10 112:10:00
43 89 andy lockwood 01:52:27 112:27:00
44 166 Jonathan Bateman 01:52:39 112:39:00
45 171 Andy Church 01:52:52 112:52:00
46 131 Simon Davenport 01:52:58 112:58:00
47 56 David Gillott 01:53:10 113:10:00
48 121 Sarah Morwood 01:53:12 113:12:00
49 160 David  Tideswell 01:53:46 113:46:00
50 146 Andy Lindley 01:53:50 113:50:00
51 11 Danny Batchelor 01:53:59 113:59:00
52 167 Rebecca Biegel 01:54:42 114:42:00
53 75 David Friend 01:55:23 115:23:00
54 1 Adrian Bruce 01:56:30 116:30:00
55 2 jimmy xiourouppas 01:56:39 116:39:00
56 177 Anna Jackson 01:56:44 116:44:00
57 76 Granville WILLIAMS 01:57:27 117:27:00
58 84 Glyn Pritchard 01:58:12 118:12:00
59 118 James Varney 01:58:21 118:21:00
60 14 David Finlay 01:58:25 118:25:00
61 188 Heather Smith 01:58:28 118:28:00
62 88 John  Wyatt 01:58:41 118:41:00
63 27 Samantha Callear 01:58:46 118:46:00
63 51 Patricia Duffy 01:58:46 118:46:00
65 67 Lauren Brown 01:59:12 119:12:00
66 9 Ashley Hurd 01:59:15 119:15:00
67 184 Mary Mills 01:59:18 119:18:00
68 70 Heidi Lewis 01:59:36 119:36:00
69 155 kim shaw 01:59:55 119:55:00
70 183 David Knight 02:00:17 120:17:00
71 172 Tom Corfield 02:00:29 120:29:00
72 69 Jonathan Newman 02:00:37 120:37:00
73 138 Caroline Winton 02:00:46 120:46:00
74 3 Sue Torrance 02:01:05 121:05:00
75 196 Tim Birks 02:01:19 121:19:00
75 197 Pete Boylan 02:01:19 121:19:00
77 50 Craig Earl 02:01:26 121:26:00
78 114 Erik Mielke 02:02:05 122:05:00
79 194 Des Mannion 02:02:30 122:30:00
80 71 John Critchfield 02:02:36 122:36:00
81 98 Madeleine White 02:02:47 122:47:00
82 94 Martin Tafft 02:03:07 123:07:00
83 173 Sarah Duffy 02:03:09 123:09:00
83 192 Vicky Wolfe 02:03:09 123:09:00
85 73 Konstantin Penkov 02:03:16 123:16:00
86 115 Eoin Tweeddale 02:03:36 123:36:00
87 280 Tom Devine 02:04:12 124:12:00
88 42 FRANCESCA SINCLAIR 02:04:17 124:17:00
89 39 Katy Young 02:04:30 124:30:00
90 107 Lisa Butcher 02:04:59 124:59:00
91 128 Dawn Breward 02:05:01 125:01:00
92 122 Fran King 02:05:05 125:05:00
93 164 Andy Bartlett 02:05:15 125:15:00
94 24 Steve Platt 02:05:21 125:21:00
95 199 Katja Hartwich 02:05:44 125:44:00
96 82 Brendan Kingston 02:06:04 126:04:00
97 96 Doug Scott 02:06:25 126:25:00
98 17 Graeme Hackland 02:07:02 127:02:00
99 6 David Eaton 02:07:04 127:04:00
100 92 Jerome Davies 02:07:10 127:10:00
101 101 Katya  Millar  02:07:19 127:19:00
102 45 Lauren Maltby 02:07:22 127:22:00
103 141 Chris Fenemore 02:07:44 127:44:00
104 135 Steven Satchwell 02:08:27 128:27:00
105 60 Suzanne Baldwin 02:09:07 129:07:00
106 142 Dan Beesley 02:10:13 130:13:00
107 201 Matthew Burnell 02:10:36 130:36:00
108 174 Rebecca Dyson 02:11:20 131:20:00
109 132 Will Marr 02:11:37 131:37:00
110 137 anna schofield 02:12:14 132:14:00
111 32 Laura Fallon 02:12:15 132:15:00
112 124 Martin Rowe 02:14:01 134:01:00
113 87 shaun lowde 02:14:23 134:23:00
114 90 Jane Pitt 02:14:32 134:32:00
115 16 James Clarke 02:14:34 134:34:00
116 91 Michael Cook 02:15:52 135:52:00
117 198 Joanne Hannam 02:16:11 136:11:00
118 64 Rosemary Norris 02:16:14 136:14:00
119 180 Laura Jones 02:16:51 136:51:00
120 65 Clair Drage 02:17:28 137:28:00
121 109 Sheila Norton 02:19:00 139:00:00
122 120 Karen Dykes 02:19:02 139:02:00
123 193 Ray Wyatt 02:20:54 140:54:00
124 161 Matt Smith 02:21:25 141:25:00
125 79 Erica Wickerson 02:22:51 142:51:00
126 145 Matthew Coyne 02:23:14 143:14:00
127 200 Nigel Lambert 02:23:21 143:21:00
128 63 Richard Court 02:23:47 143:47:00
129 83 Justin Blackwell 02:24:16 144:16:00
130 74 Katie Day 02:24:26 144:26:00
131 140 Emma Glover 02:26:21 146:21:00
132 8 Kate Smith 02:27:13 147:13:00
133 47 Adrian Clarke 02:27:45 147:45:00
134 80 diana crooks 02:27:48 147:48:00
135 178 Samantha Marsh 02:28:10 148:10:00
136 143 Konstanze Bartsch 02:29:39 149:39:00
137 48 Peter Sutton 02:29:49 149:49:00
138 23 Ian Fowler 02:31:32 151:32:00
139 187 Joanna Redford 02:32:03 152:03:00
140 62 Sharon  Wilson 02:32:51 152:51:00
141 147 Bruce Huggett 02:37:30 157:30:00
142 185 Tony Noblett 02:38:12 158:12:00
143 31 Rand Fakhoury 02:38:50 158:50:00
144 54 Marian Pelmore 02:40:26 160:26:00
145 202 Elizabeth Goulding 02:41:10 161:10:00
146 49 Vicky Ireson 02:41:16 161:16:00
146 113 Edward Peacock 02:41:16 161:16:00
146 127 Martin Reader 02:41:16 161:16:00
149 179 Adam Joesbury 02:41:35 161:35:00
150 55 Carl Goodman 02:44:33 164:33:00
151 162 Hannan West 02:49:29 169:29:00
152 150 wendy rakela 03:03:48 183:48:00
153 53 Wendy Marr 03:04:24 184:24:00
154 190 Roger Summers 03:17:10 197:10:00

 

Results for the Adderbury Ten Run - approx 10 kilometres

Position Race No. Name Time Enter Time
1 85 Tom Biegel 00:43:30 43:30:00
2 5 James Stead 00:46:45 46:45:00
3 84 Rosanna Andrews 00:47:33 47:33:00
4 76 Ian Coxhead 00:47:55 47:55:00
5 4 Simon Wood 00:49:42 49:42:00
6 35 Oliver Bycroft 00:52:21 52:21:00
7 11 kim fardell 00:53:10 53:10:00
8 27 Paul Derbyshire 00:54:32 54:32:00
9 71 James Field 00:55:28 55:28:00
10 18 Hannah Coxhead 00:55:31 55:31:00
11 55 Andrew Hirst 00:56:22 56:22:00
12 43 Richard Clewley 00:56:25 56:25:00
13 91 Lucy Garrod 00:56:36 56:36:00
14 67 Tom Sullivan 00:57:30 57:30:00
15 59 Simon Knight 00:57:39 57:39:00
15 74 David Hartwell 00:57:39 57:39:00
17 110 David Jamieson 00:57:50 57:50:00
18 45 Nicola Henman 00:57:52 57:52:00
19 58 Lisa Ansell 00:58:00 58:00:00
20 54 Fiona  Darling-Glinski 00:58:44 58:44:00
21 33 Stephen O'Brien 00:59:37 59:37:00
21 34 Joanne Edge 00:59:37 59:37:00
23 114 Jamie O'Brien 00:59:54 59:54:00
24 82 Simon  Jones 01:00:12 60:12:00
24 93 Ralph Jones 01:00:12 60:12:00
26 52 Heidi Lancaster 01:00:49 60:49:00
27 116 Robin Thompson 01:00:51 60:51:00
28 38 Samantha  Cheater 01:00:54 60:54:00
29 115 Jon  McCarthy 01:02:54 62:54:00
30 22 Leah Staite-Loveridge 01:02:56 62:56:00
31 75 Alex  Clark 01:03:50 63:50:00
32 19 Tereza Webb 01:03:51 63:51:00
33 95 Alistair McIntosh 01:03:58 63:58:00
34 28 Jayne Wilkinson 01:04:02 64:02:00
35 68 Mary Kingsnorth 01:04:13 64:13:00
36 53 Garry Lancaster 01:04:17 64:17:00
37 79 Emily Arden 01:04:20 64:20:00
38 23 Sharon Lewis  01:04:22 64:22:00
39 36 Sue Woodcock 01:05:26 65:26:00
40 15 Leigh Henry 01:05:46 65:46:00
40 64 Nick Henry 01:05:46 65:46:00
42 32 Claire O'Brien 01:05:52 65:52:00
43 40 James Halstead 01:05:55 65:55:00
44 101 Jim Anderson 01:06:22 66:22:00
45 57 Emma Ball 01:06:40 66:40:00
46 89 Mark French 01:06:46 66:46:00
47 26 Ian Foster 01:06:51 66:51:00
48 61 Nadia Petruso 01:07:05 67:05:00
49 37 Nicole Urban 01:07:26 67:26:00
50 73 Emma Hunter 01:07:46 67:46:00
51 66 Caroline Morris-Jones 01:08:30 68:30:00
52 24 Mark Graham 01:08:36 68:36:00
53 62 Kate  Langley 01:08:38 68:38:00
54 13 Richard Clark 01:09:12 69:12:00
55 20 Lucy Butler 01:09:14 69:14:00
56 98 Richard Rose 01:09:31 69:31:00
57 94 Frank McCusker 01:11:05 71:05:00
58 86 Anny Daenen 01:11:38 71:38:00
59 72 Tracey Philbey 01:12:02 72:02:00
60 29 lizzie arden 01:12:29 72:29:00
61 80 Jessie Williams 01:14:12 74:12:00
62 70 Sue Bignell 01:14:31 74:31:00
63 69 Clare Wyatt 01:14:32 74:32:00
64 42 Bryn Williams 01:14:49 74:49:00
65 2 Madie Paterson 01:14:57 74:57:00
66 17 Roni McGowan 01:15:22 75:22:00
67 83 Alexy Dury 01:17:26 77:26:00
68 46 Sue  Beverley 01:19:20 79:20:00
69 92 Pam Haynes 01:19:41 79:41:00
70 47 Jeremy  Rawling 01:19:44 79:44:00
71 60 Fern Stringer 01:19:46 79:46:00
72 50 Charlie Powell 01:19:47 79:47:00
72 51 Natalie Brook 01:19:47 79:47:00
74 1 Phillips  Richardson 01:20:17 80:17:00
75 63 Claire Palmer 01:20:48 80:48:00
76 97 Aoife O'Neill 01:20:51 80:51:00
77 56 mary watkins 01:20:56 80:56:00
77 81 les morgan 01:20:56 80:56:00
79 77 stephen green 01:21:30 81:30:00
80 16 sarra needham 01:21:33 81:33:00
81 39 Val Peacock 01:23:19 83:19:00
81 100 Nathalie Timbrell 01:23:19 83:19:00
83 6 Jennifer  Anderson 01:24:21 84:21:00
84 9 Keith Norton 01:32:20 92:20:00
85 90 Sally Garrett 01:40:24 100:24:00
85 99 Karen Townsend 01:40:24 100:24:00

 

Results for the Adderbury Half Marathon Walk - approx. 13.1 miles

Position Name Race No. Time Enter Time
1 Georgina Coyne 282 03:12:00 192:00:00
2 Nick Portsmouth 290 03:24:00 204:00:00
3 Su Bullus 284 03:40:00 220:00:00
3 Julia Taylor-Evans 289 03:40:00 220:00:00
5 Elaine Palmer 281 03:56:00 236:00:00
6 Jo Clarke 283 04:50:00 290:00:00
6 Chrissie Frenchum 286 04:50:00 290:00:00

 

Results for the Adderbury Junior Run - ages 4 - 6

Position Race No. Name
1 21 Conor McAvoy
2 14 Matthew Daenen
3 2 Matthew Edmonds
4 98 Heidi Bruce
5 19 George Foster
6 23 Dan Wolfe
7 8 Jacob  Forsbrook
8 15 Harriet Dickins
9 5 Rupert Tideswell
10 1 William Larner
11 3 Lucy Devine
12 20 Theo Kennedy
13 24 Thomas Mordue
14 10 Gemma Howard
15 13 jessica young
16 12 max o'brien
17 18 Lucy Durand
18 6 Annabelle jeannes
19 22 Charlie Smith
20 4 Jemima Banks
21 ? ?
22 16 Jonty Duffy
23 9 Annabel  Clewley
24 11 Niamh Hewitt-Gray

Results for the Adderbury Junior Run - ages 7 - 8

Position Race No. Name
1 36 Simon Daenen
2 38 George Durand
3 30 Tom Bruce
4 34 Daniel Edwards
5 25 Sebastian Finch
6 28 Sebastian Tideswell
7 41 Archie McCusker
8 37 Patrick Dickins
9 35 Edward Brown
10 27 Maisie Henman
11 31 Natalie Kyte
12 44 Shona Wilby
13 29 Alysha Forsbrook
14 43 Sophia Sorrell
15 32 Ben Devine
16 40 Molly McCusker
17 26 Helena Howard 
18 39 Milly Foster
19 33 Francesca Finch
20 23 Dan Wolfe
21 42 Gabriel Sorrell

Results for the Adderbury Kids Run - ages 9 - 12

Position Race No Name
1 50 Sebastian Hartwell
2 56 Benjamin Brown
3 61 Ben Haynes
4 60 Henry Durand
5 66 Iwan Taylor-Evans
6 67 Bryn Taylor-Evans
7 64 Jed Noblett
8 80 Joseph Darvell
9 62 Tom Haynes
10 58 Emelina Darvell
11 55 Alfred Bullus
12 52 Zak  Marr
13 57 Sophia Daenen
14 53 Megan Kyte
15 54 Eleanor  Mordue
16 59 Abigail Durand
17 51 Hollie Marr Marr

Results for the Adderbury Kids Run - ages 13 - 14

Position Race No Name
1 82 William Thompson
2 68 Emily Thompson
3 81 Molly Noblett