organisers of the Adderbury Half

(mainly off-road and as close as we can get to a Half Marathon)

 
line decor
  
line decor

 
 

Results of the 2013 Runs & Walks

A big thank you to all who entered for one of our Runs & Walks on 13th July 2013 in the sweltering heat. Apologies for route change due. We found out on Tuesday evening that due to Bodfest the road through Bodicote was closed and we were refused permission to use our usual route.

For the 2013 TEN and HALF, the results should not be compared to previous routes due to the route change resulting in an increased distance.

You may want to investigate what Photographer David Hawtin got up to if you saw him snapping pictures during your run.

Quick Summary

HALF RUN - Distance was close to 14 miles

Male
Course record: David Bruce: 75:19 (2011)

Position

Name

Race No.

Time

1st

David Bruce  

105

85:05

2nd

Tim Wright  

40

85:42

3rd

Tegid Jones  

33

90:27

Female
Course record: Abbey Norman, 81:48 (2011)

Position

Name

Race No.

Time

1st

Lucy Richens  

48

97:53

2nd

Rosanna Andrews  

99

104: 52

3rd

Jessica Bruce  

106

106:29

 

approx 10k RUN

Male
Course record: Chris Bedford, 42:37 (2010)

Position

Name

Race No.

Time

1st

Russell Forsbrook  

31

41:35

2nd

Gregory Rogers  

24

46:35

3rd

Jonathan Haynes  

82

48:24

Female
Course record: Rosanna Andrews, 47:33 (2012)

Position

Name

Race No.

Time

1st

Michelle Bartlett   

74

51:32

2nd

Kerry Clarke   

64

56:58

3rd

Sally Ball  

48

57:24


HALF WALK

Course record: All finishers in 2010, 03:03:30

Position

Name

Race No.

Time

1st

Tom Divine  

 

03:25:00

2nd

 

 

 

3rd

 

 

 

3rd

 

 

 

JUNIOR RUNS

Ages 4–6

Boy

1 Matthew Edmonds
2 Charlie Stapleton
3 Jacob Forsbrook

Girl

1 Lucy Devine
2 Ava Hardingham
2 Gemma Howard

Ages 7–8

Boy

1 Adam Court
2 Conor McAvoy
3 Daniel Edwards

Girl

1 Heidi Bruce
2 Molly McCusker
3 Francesca Finch

Ages 9–12

Boy

1 Ben Haynes
2 Alfred Bullus
3 Tom Haynes

Girl

1 Harriet Howard
2 Emelina Darvell
3 Emily Sykes

Ages 13–14

1 Sebi  Hartwell
2 Emily Thompson
3 Ben Brown

 

Full Results for Finishers

Results for the Adderbury Half Run - close to 14 miles

Position Race # Name Time
1 105 David Bruce 01:25:05
2 40 tim wright 01:25:42
3 33 Tegid Jones 01:30:27
4 25 Gareth Anderson 01:30:49
5 85 Ian Thomas 01:37:46
6 120 Simon Pritchard 01:37:46
7 48 Lucy Richens 01:37:53
8 86 Andy Blaize 01:40:24
9 99 Rosanna Andrews 01:44:22
10 90 Gianluca Vichi 01:44:36
11 50 Gary Warland 01:45:10
12 70 Stuart Keen 01:46:19
13 128 Gareth Cooke 01:46:20
14 106 Jessica Bruce 01:46:29
15 79 Katy Young 01:49:13
16 29 Mark Kennedy 01:51:03
17 11 Garin  Wilby 01:51:52
18 21 michelle pank 01:51:52
19 123 Fiona Tideswell 01:52:00
20 41 Simon Leech 01:52:14
21 60 andy church 01:52:43
22 9 Grant Hunter 01:54:20
23 19 tony chapman 01:54:28
24 129 Jon Pain 01:56:14
25 45 Cara Witwicki 01:56:23
26 100 Mark Thorley 01:57:06
27 116 Sally Howard 01:57:35
28 28 Ronnie Ambrose 01:57:57
29 119 Glyn Pritchard 01:59:48
30 73 Penny Andrews 01:59:56
31 53 Ian Rees 02:01:58
32 130 Andy Lord 02:02:48
33 3 Tim Mean 02:03:18
34 93 James Varney 02:03:18
35 56 Neil Frape 02:04:00
36 122 David Tideswell 02:04:03
37 62 Neil  Wallis 02:04:30
38 78 Steve Prior 02:04:45
39 80 Gordon Mackay 02:04:51
40 67 Kevin Byrne 02:05:12
41 96 Pete Needell 02:06:26
42 64 kerry blair 02:06:34
43 37 Simon Prytherch 02:07:28
44 110 David Coates 02:08:28
45 47 John Wyatt 02:09:01
46 38 Darren Baldwin 02:10:07
47 61 Toby Cartwright 02:10:24
48 97 heather smith 02:10:30
49 88 niall mccrow 02:10:36
50 15 Ruth Mitchell 02:11:18
51 23 Charles  Sandy 02:12:29
52 54 Roger Summers 02:12:45
53 24 Laura Parsloe 02:13:42
54 1 david jamieson 02:14:04
55 49 Ashley Hurd 02:14:19
56 55 Eoin Tweeddale 02:15:08
57 65 Tim Cox 02:15:29
58 82 Michael Nevill 02:15:57
59 124 Bruce Valentine 02:17:14
60 32 Zoe Moohan 02:17:50
61 44 Jane Witwicki 02:17:53
62 77 patricia Duffy 02:18:04
63 31 Simon Hulme 02:18:34
64 104 Adrian Bruce 02:18:36
65 111 John Critchfield 02:19:29
66 115 Les Haynes 02:19:29
67 92 Jon Kennedy 02:19:30
68 71 Marco Giacomelli 02:19:32
69 91 Tim McCrow 02:20:02
70 10 Sue Torrance 02:20:07
71 4 clive slator 02:20:19
72 66 Erik Mielke 02:21:52
73 17 Fiona  Darling 02:22:34
74 22 Jocelyn Granger 02:23:05
75 2 Adrian Clarke 02:23:21
76 87 Phil Bevis 02:23:22
77 43 Andrew MacDonald 02:23:59
78 35 Ray Wyatt 02:24:05
79 39 Suzanne Baldwin 02:27:28
80 20 Suzanne Taylor 02:27:44
81 109 Jayne Cooper 02:28:33
82 118 Elaine Palmer 02:28:43
83 59 Chris Childs 02:29:29
84 102 Matt Coyne 02:29:54
85 12 Kate Haycocks 02:30:07
86 63 Des Mannion 02:30:47
87 108 Mick Clarke 02:32:57
88 103 Andy Bartlett 02:33:24
89 83 Chrystele Todd 02:34:09
90 98 Chris Fenemore 02:34:46
91 13 Peter Sutton 02:34:54
92 89 Neil Stevenson 02:36:41
93 74 Jessica Woolcott 02:38:31
94 121 Bridget Taylor 02:38:31
95 101 Nigel Lambert 02:38:58
96 42 Rachael Bowles 02:39:00
97 36 Andrea Nicò 02:43:00
98 113 Mary Davies 02:45:35
99 126 Paula Pinney 02:50:04
100 52 Sandra Heryet 02:50:20
101 112 Diana Crooks 02:51:20
102 8 David Eaton 02:57:46
103 46 Richard Court 02:57:47

 

Results for the Adderbury Ten Run - approx 10 kilometres

Position Race # Name Time
1 31 Russell Forsbrook 00:41:35
2 24 Gregory Rogers 00:46:35
3 82 Jonathan Haynes 00:48:24
4 12 Bruce Hendrie 00:49:53
5 74 Michelle Bartlett 00:51:32
6 1 Simon Wood 00:51:50
7 92 Mark Nicholas 00:51:52
8 64 Kerry Clarke 00:56:58
9 48 Sally Ball 00:57:24
10 47 Sarah Christensen 00:58:14
11 56 Tom Hall 00:58:46
12 69 Andrew Hirst 00:59:20
13 65 Emily Wolton 00:59:27
14 36 Hayley Finch 01:00:12
15 22 Jane Lefever  01:00:28
16 55 Adam Hodgkinson 01:00:34
17 87 Colin Naismith 01:00:36
18 8 Lisa Ansell 01:01:12
19 89 Gareth Stapleton 01:01:54
20 75 Lucinda Brock 01:02:00
21 49 PAIGE PINCKARD 01:02:06
22 18 belinda lewis-jones 01:02:16
23 45 Ian Foster 01:02:20
24 6 Ben Marsh 01:02:24
25 46 Wendy Woodward 01:02:30
26 59 Simon Jones 01:02:32
27 44 Phil Renforth 01:03:10
28 9 Olly Arber 01:03:28
29 80 Francois Gallais 01:03:28
30 25 Clare Hartwell 01:03:40
31 26 David  Hartwell 01:03:40
32 53 Lauren Maltby  01:03:53
33 63 Nik Windle 01:04:07
34 76 Matthew Brock 01:04:23
35 37 Will Grainger 01:04:50
36 13 Catherine Rose 01:05:19
37 84 Neil Jones 01:05:25
38 38 Tom Fane 01:05:32
39 14 Emma Needell 01:05:45
40 67 Joseph Davies 01:05:51
41 21 Leanne Knight 01:05:53
42 72 Garry Lancaster 01:06:00
43 62 Andrew Meyrick 01:06:02
44 61 rafael oya 01:06:34
45 52 Sam Redford 01:06:37
46 86 Jill Meldrum-Jones 01:06:44
47 20 Robin Thompson 01:07:06
48 30 Lisa Wyatt 01:07:10
49 77 Clare Burgess 01:07:43
50 3 Emma Hunter 01:08:22
51 73 Laura Gajdus  01:08:59
52 85 Claire Mallindine 01:09:31
53 90 Mary Sullivan 01:09:34
54 91 Tom Sullivan 01:09:35
55 16 Jayne Wilkinson 01:09:55
56 58 Sue Woodcock 01:10:02
57 78 Barry Darvell 01:10:06
58 2 Lisa Holloway 01:11:41
59 42 Sue Bignell 01:12:20
60 83 Pam Haynes 01:14:05
61 4 Simon Bonner 01:14:19
62 66 Kalli Hampton 01:14:44
63 27 Sarah  Foster 01:15:07
64 34 Jeremy Rawling 01:15:12
65 5 Rosita Hinton 01:15:17
66 41 Sarah Sylvester 01:16:04
67 33 Sue Beverley 01:18:15
68 11 Stephanie Lea 01:18:57
69 29 Clare Wyatt 01:19:03
70 17 Alexy Dury 01:19:50
71 7 Valerie Peacock 01:24:46
72 49 PAIGE PINCKARD 01:24:54
73 81 Sally Garrett 01:25:01
74 51 diana norris 01:28:08
75 50 Sian Hebden 01:38:29
76 71 Penny White 01:38:29

 

Results for the Adderbury Half Walk - approx. 14 miles

1 214 Tom Divine 03:25:00
2 215 su bullus 03:48:30
2 216 Diane Gallais 03:48:30
2 217 Julia Taylor-Evans 03:48:30
5 218 Tereza Webb
5 219 Nathalie Timbrell
7 220 Jemima Holroyd Pearce
7 221 Denise Hurd
9 222 Michael Palmer
204 Andrew Lord
205 Julie Kennedy

above Walk result being checked and will be changed.

 

Results for the Adderbury Junior Run - ages 4 - 6

Position Race # Name
1 14 Matthew Edmonds
2 17 Charlie Stapleton
3 9 Jacob Forsbrook 
4 12 Lucy  Devine
5 13 James Edmonds
6 19 Ciaran Young
7 15 Ava Hardingham
8 18 Rupert Tideswell
9 20 Conor Young
10 7 Gemma Howard 
11 4 Jessica Young
12 8 Thomas Mordue
13 5 Myrtle Arber
14 1 Jack Knight
15 6 Emily English

 

Results for the Adderbury Junior Run - ages 7 - 8

Position Race # Name
1 36 Adam Court
2 30 Conor McAvoy
3 31 Daniel Edwards
4 37 Heidi Bruce
5 34 James Rose
6 28 Jack Needell
7 29 George Foster
8 33 Molly  McCusker
9 32 Francesca Finch
10 26 Harriet Dickins
11 27 Theo Arber
12 35 Ben Devine
13 38 Charis Stapleton
14 11 Jessica Lancaster

 

Results for the Adderbury Kids Run - ages 9 - 12

Position Race # Name
1 54 Ben Haynes
2 49 alfred  bullus
3 55 Tom Haynes
4 45 Sebastian Finch
5 57 Harriet Howard
6 43 Archie McCusker
7 51 Emilina Darvell
8 41 Patrick Dickins
9 44 Harry Needell
10 50 Tom Bruce
11 59 Sebastian Tideswell
12 58 Emily Sykes
13 46 Eleanor Mordue
14 47 Ben Fenemore
15 70 Edward Brown
16 56 Emily Howard
17 52 Max Gallais
18 40 Alysha  Forsbrook
19 53 Camille Gallais
20 42 Milly  Foster
21 48 Alina Court

 

Results for the Adderbury Kids Run - ages 13 - 14

Position Race # Name
1 65 Sebi  Hartwell
2 64 Emily Thompson
3 69 Ben Brown
4 68 Iwan Taylor-Evans
5 67 Bryn Taylor-Evans
6 66 Joseph Darvell